Cookies help us to provide our services. By using our services, you agree to allow us to store cookies. Learn more.

Privacy statement

1. Data protection and privacy at a glance

General information

The following information offers a simplified overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data that allows you to be personally identified. Please refer to our privacy statement, which can be found below this text, for detailed information about data protection.

Data recording on our website

Who is responsible for the recording of data on this website?

The website operator is responsible for the processing of data on this website. Please see this website’s legal notice for contact information.

How do we record your data?

Your data is recorded when you provide it to us. Such data may include data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. Such data primarily relates to technical data, such as your internet browser, operating system or the time at which you accessed the page. The recording of this data occurs automatically as soon as you access our website.

For what purposes do we use your data?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand that this data be rectified, blocked or erased. You may contact us at any time at the address listed in the legal notice with regard to the matter above or if you have any other questions related to data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

2. General remarks and required information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions, as well as this privacy statement.

Various different types of personal data is recorded when you use this website. Personal data refers to data that allows you to be personally identified. This privacy statement explains which data we record and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We wish to point out that the transmission of data via the internet, such as during email communication, may be associated with security gaps. It is not possible to ensure the complete and comprehensive protection of data from access by third parties.

Information on the controller

The controller for the processing of data on this website is:

TC Treuhand GmbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Alfredstraße 57-65
45130 Essen
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)201 176755-0
Email: info@tc-treuhand.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who is responsible for making decisions, either alone or in consultation with others, regarding the purpose and means behind the processing of personal data (e.g. names or email addresses).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are possible only with your express consent. Once given, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to us. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority in the event of any infringements of data protection law. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection matters is the state data protection officer [Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter] of the German federal state [Bundesland] in which our company has its registered office. A list of data protection officers and their contact information can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract be handed over to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If requested, data can only be transferred directly to another controller if doing so is technically feasible.

SSL and TSL encryption

This website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as orders or enquiries sent by you to us in our role as the operator of the website. A change in your browser’s address bar from “http://” to “https://” and the appearance of a lock symbol in your browser’s address line indicate an encrypted connection.

Third parties are unable to read the data you transmit to us if SSL or TLS encryption is activated.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to obtain information regarding your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, and the purpose of data processing free of charge at any time; you also have the right that this data be rectified, blocked or erased. You may contact us at any time at the address listed in the legal notice with regard to the matter above or if you have any other questions related to personal data.

3. Data protection officer

Mandatory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

GDI
Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit mbH
Dipl.-Inform. Olaf Tenti
Fleyer Straße 61
58097 Hagen
Germany

Phone: +49 2331 356 832-1
Email: tenti@gdi-mbh.eu

4. Data recording on our website

Cookies

In some cases, this website uses cookies. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our services more user friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and are stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we used are known as “session cookies”, which are automatically erased at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you erase them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit.

You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are stored; to allow cookies only under certain circumstances; to prevent the acceptance of cookies under certain circumstances or in general; or to automatically erase cookies upon closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for electronic communication or for providing certain functions requested by you (such as a shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically faultless and optimised provision of its services. Any other cookies that are stored (such as cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are addressed separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically records and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. Such information includes:/p>

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

If you use a contact form to send enquiries to us, your information as stated in the contact form, including the contact information you provide to us therein, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for the event of any subsequent questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form is therefore processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to us. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The data you enter into the contact form will remain with us until you request its erasure, until you withdraw your consent to its storage or until the purpose of the data storage ceases to exist (e.g. once your enquiry has been fully processed). Compelling statutory provisions – particularly retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

To receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address and information that allows us to check whether you are the owner of the stated email address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be recorded, or will be recorded solely on a voluntary basis. We will use this data solely to send you the requested information and will not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered into the newsletter registration form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent to the storage of data and your email address, as well as their use for the purpose of sending the newsletter, by using the “Cancel” link in the newsletter, for example. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The data you provide to us for the purpose of fulfilling your newsletter subscription will be stored by us until such time as you cancel your subscription to the newsletter, whereupon it will be erased. Data stored by us for other purposes (such as email addresses for the members area) shall remain unaffected.

6. Plug-ins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This page uses web fonts provided by Google to ensure the consistent display of fonts. Upon accessing a page, your browser loads the necessary fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do so, the browser you use must contact Google’s servers, allowing Google to see that you have accessed our website from your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is geared toward ensuring a consistent and appealing presentation of our website, and constitutes a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Additional information on Google Web Fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.